Source Energy Saving Charcoal Briquette Machine for Shisha, Various Branches, and Industrial Use

Find 30 energy saving charcoal briquette machine options from Chinese suppliers. Compare models like TZ-26 and SL-550 with features including high efficiency, ISO certification, and customizable shapes for shisha charcoal making and other branches.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Energy Saving Charcoal Briquette Machines

Understanding Core Technical Specifications and Variants

When evaluating energy-saving charcoal briquette machines, buyers must first distinguish between the specific mechanical architectures and performance metrics available in the current market. The supplied data indicates a diverse range of configurations, primarily categorized by their pressing mode and structural design. The market features machines utilizing an extrusion pressing mode, which is distinct from other methods, and specifically includes twin-roller mechanisms designed for high-density output. The structural orientation of these units varies significantly; some models are engineered with a vertical structure, while others adopt a horizontal configuration to suit different factory floor layouts and material flow requirements.

A critical aspect of technical evaluation is the power consumption and motor type. The observed inventory includes units powered by AC motors, with specific power ratings ranging from 5.5kw to 15kw. For instance, certain models are rated at 5.5kw, while others in the same category may require 7.5-15kw or a fixed 15kw input. This variance directly impacts the energy-saving profile of the machine. Buyers should verify the actual power draw against the stated capacity to ensure the "energy-saving" claim aligns with operational realities. The voltage requirements also show flexibility, with some units supporting 220V/380V and others offering customized voltage options to match local grid infrastructure.

The physical dimensions and weight of the machinery are substantial factors in logistics and installation planning. The observed standard dimensions vary widely, with specific models measuring 215012601080mm, 1150x1275x1240mm, and 280012001700mm. Smaller or lighter units may weigh around 200kg, whereas larger industrial models can reach 1600kg or 600kg. These physical constraints dictate the foundation requirements and the type of handling equipment needed for installation. Furthermore, the product shape output is a key technical differentiator; the market offers machines capable of producing both spheric and oval shapes, allowing buyers to select equipment based on the specific end-product requirements of their target market.

Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards

In the realm of industrial machinery procurement, verifying compliance and certification is essential for risk mitigation. The provided data confirms that ISO certification is a standard attribute for many of the listed charcoal briquette machines. While ISO 14001 is mentioned in background contexts regarding environmental management, the primary confirmed certification for the products is the general ISO standard. Buyers must treat this as a baseline requirement and request specific certification documents to validate the scope of the certification, ensuring it covers the manufacturing facility and the specific product line being purchased.

Safety and operational standards are often embedded in the machine's design and packaging. The observed data indicates that products are packed in wooden packages or standard wooden cases, which is a common practice for heavy industrial equipment to prevent damage during transit. However, buyers should not assume that the packaging itself meets international safety standards without verification. The origin of these machines is predominantly China, with specific mentions of Zhengzhou and Henan as production hubs. While these regions are known for manufacturing capabilities, buyers must independently verify that the specific supplier adheres to international safety protocols and export regulations.

It is crucial to distinguish between the manufacturer's internal standards and internationally recognized norms. The data lists specific dimensions as "prod_standard," but these are product-specific measurements rather than safety or performance standards like CE or UL. Buyers should explicitly request documentation regarding electrical safety, mechanical guarding, and noise emission levels. The absence of specific test results in the supplied facts means that any claim regarding safety compliance must be substantiated by the supplier through third-party testing reports or official certification bodies. Relying solely on the "ISO" label without seeing the certificate number and issuing body can lead to procurement of non-compliant equipment.

Cost Drivers and Financial Considerations

The financial landscape for sourcing energy-saving charcoal briquette machines is influenced by several dynamic factors. The observed price range in the market spans from 1600 to 40,000 USD. This wide disparity is not merely a reflection of brand value but is driven by significant differences in capacity, power rating, structural complexity, and material quality. A machine priced at the lower end of the spectrum likely corresponds to a smaller capacity unit, such as those with a 5.5kw motor or a weight of 200kg. Conversely, the higher price points correlate with heavy-duty industrial models featuring 15kw motors, weights up to 1600kg, and advanced features like twin-roller pressing modes.

Material composition is a primary cost driver. The supplied facts identify carbon steel as the material used in the construction of these machines. The grade and thickness of the carbon steel used in critical components like the rollers and the main frame will significantly impact the machine's durability and, consequently, its price. Buyers should inquire about the specific grade of steel and whether it is treated for corrosion resistance, as this affects the long-term maintenance costs. Additionally, the customization options available, such as color and voltage, can add to the base cost. While customization allows for better integration into existing workflows, it often incurs a premium and may extend the lead time.

The minimum order quantity (MOQ) observed is consistently 1 unit across the dataset, which suggests a flexible purchasing environment suitable for small to medium enterprises. However, the delivery time ranges from 15 to 45 days, which introduces a variable cost related to inventory holding and production planning. Buyers must factor in the potential for price fluctuations due to raw material costs, particularly steel, and the logistics expenses associated with shipping heavy machinery from China. The "High Efficiency" feature mentioned in the product attributes is a value proposition that should be quantified in terms of energy savings versus the initial capital expenditure. A higher upfront cost for a more efficient machine may be justified if the operational savings over the machine's lifespan are substantial.

Typical Applications and Production Capabilities

The versatility of charcoal briquette machines is a key selling point, with applications extending across various branches of the industry. The data explicitly states that these machines are suitable for "Various Branches," indicating a broad applicability beyond a single niche. A specific and prominent application identified is for Shisha Charcoal Making, a high-demand sector that requires consistent product quality and shape. The machines are capable of producing briquettes in both spheric and oval shapes, catering to different consumer preferences and end-use requirements.

Capacity is another critical factor in determining the suitability of a machine for a specific application. The observed data highlights a production capacity range of 120-180kg/H for certain models. This throughput is suitable for small to medium-scale operations. Buyers must align their production goals with the machine's capacity; a facility aiming for mass production will require a unit at the higher end of the capacity spectrum, while a pilot operation might find a lower capacity unit more appropriate. The fuel size specification is noted as "Briquetting," which implies the machine is designed to process raw materials into a briquetted form, a process that requires specific moisture content and particle size of the input material.

The "High Density" advantage listed in the product attributes is particularly relevant for applications where storage and transportation efficiency are paramount. High-density briquettes burn longer and more consistently, making them ideal for commercial and industrial heating applications. The ability to customize the product shape allows manufacturers to tailor their output to specific market demands, such as the spherical shape preferred for shisha or the oval shape common in barbecue applications. Buyers should verify that the machine's pressing mode, whether extrusion or twin-roller, is optimized for the specific raw material they intend to use, as different materials may require different pressure and temperature profiles to achieve the desired density and shape.

Supplier Evaluation and After-Sales Support

Selecting the right supplier is as critical as selecting the right machine. The data indicates that online support is provided as an after-sales service, which is a standard offering in the current market. However, the depth and quality of this support can vary significantly between suppliers. Buyers should investigate the responsiveness of the online support team, the availability of technical documentation, and the language capabilities of the support staff. The installation process is described as being "Under Technical Guidance," which suggests that the supplier provides remote or on-site assistance to ensure proper setup. This is a vital consideration, as improper installation can lead to reduced efficiency and increased downtime.

The origin of the machines, specifically Zhengzhou and Henan, points to a concentrated manufacturing hub. While this can be advantageous for supply chain efficiency, it also means that buyers may be dealing with multiple suppliers from the same region. Due diligence is required to differentiate between suppliers based on their track record, financial stability, and reputation. Buyers should request references from previous clients, particularly those with similar application needs, to validate the supplier's claims regarding machine performance and durability. The "Customization" attribute suggests that suppliers are willing to adapt their products to specific buyer requirements, but this should be accompanied by clear timelines and cost implications.

Quality control during the manufacturing process is another area of focus. The use of carbon steel and the specific dimensions provided in the data suggest a standardized production process. However, buyers should insist on pre-shipment inspections to verify that the delivered machine matches the agreed-upon specifications, including weight, dimensions, and power ratings. The packaging, described as wooden cases or ocean shipping packages, should be robust enough to withstand international transit. Buyers should also clarify the terms of the warranty and the availability of spare parts, as the long-term viability of the operation depends on the ability to maintain and repair the equipment.

Long-Term Procurement and Operational Sustainability

Sourcing an energy-saving charcoal briquette machine is a long-term investment that requires careful consideration of operational sustainability. The "High Efficiency" and "Energy Saving" attributes are central to the value proposition, but their realization depends on consistent maintenance and optimal operation. The varying power ratings, from 5.5kw to 15kw, indicate that energy consumption is a significant operational cost. Buyers should conduct a total cost of ownership analysis that includes electricity costs, maintenance expenses, and the cost of raw materials. The ability to customize the voltage and color of the machine can enhance integration into existing facilities, potentially reducing installation costs and improving workflow efficiency.

The lead time of 15-45 days is a critical factor in supply chain planning. Buyers must account for this duration when scheduling production runs and managing inventory levels. Delays in delivery can disrupt operations, so it is advisable to maintain a buffer stock or have a contingency plan in place. The "Online Support" and "Technical Guidance" for installation are essential for ensuring that the machine operates at peak efficiency from day one. However, buyers should also consider the long-term availability of technical support and spare parts. A supplier that offers comprehensive after-sales service and has a robust network for parts distribution will provide greater peace of mind and operational continuity.

Finally, the environmental impact of the machine and its output should be considered. While the data mentions ISO certification, buyers should look for evidence of the machine's contribution to sustainable practices, such as the ability to process agricultural waste or biomass into high-density briquettes. The "High Density" output is a positive indicator of efficiency, as it reduces the volume of material required for the same energy output. By carefully evaluating the technical specifications, supplier capabilities, and long-term operational requirements, buyers can make informed decisions that align with their strategic goals and ensure a successful procurement of energy-saving charcoal briquette machines.

Comparative Analysis of Machine Attributes

To facilitate a clearer understanding of the available options, the following table summarizes the key attributes observed in the market data. This comparison highlights the diversity in specifications, allowing buyers to match their specific needs with the appropriate machine configuration.

AttributeModel TZ-26Model SLModel SL-550Model ATZB-1Model Yb-50
Pressing ModeExtrudeN/AN/AN/AN/A
StructureN/AVerticalHorizontalN/AN/A
Power5.5kw7.5-15kw15kwN/AN/A
Weight2001600 KgN/AN/A600kg
Dimensions215012601080mm1150x1275*1240mm280012001700mm16006501600mm15006001300mm
Product ShapeSpheric ShapeN/AN/AOval ShapeN/A
VoltageN/A220V/380V220V/380V/CustomizedN/AN/A
CapacityN/A120-180kg/HN/AN/AN/A
OriginChinaN/AN/AZhengzhouHenan
CertificationISON/AN/AN/AN/A

This table illustrates the significant variation in machine characteristics. For example, the Model TZ-26 is noted for its spheric shape and lower weight, while the Model SL-550 offers a horizontal structure and higher power. The Model ATZB-1 is located in Zhengzhou and has a specific dimension profile. Understanding these distinctions is crucial for buyers to select a machine that aligns with their production capacity, space constraints, and product requirements. The presence of ISO certification across the dataset provides a baseline for quality assurance, but the specific performance metrics must be verified for each model.

FAQs

What certifications do these machines have?

The machines hold ISO certification as a standard attribute. Buyers should request specific certificate documents to validate the scope and ensure the certification covers the manufacturing facility and product line being purchased.

How much does the machine weigh?

Weights vary significantly by model, ranging from 200kg to 1600kg. Smaller units like the TZ-26 weigh around 200kg, while larger industrial models such as the SL-550 can reach 1600kg, affecting foundation requirements.

What is the delivery time for orders?

Delivery times typically range from 15 to 45 days. This lead time applies to the standard production and shipping process from the origin in China, specifically regions like Zhengzhou and Henan.

Can the machine produce different product shapes?

Yes, the machines can produce both spheric and oval shapes. This customization allows buyers to select equipment based on specific end-product requirements like shisha charcoal or general barbecue applications.

What is the power consumption of the motor?

Power ratings vary from 5.5kw to 15kw depending on the model. Specific units are rated at 5.5kw, while others require 7.5-15kw or a fixed 15kw input to operate the AC motor effectively.

How is the machine packaged for shipping?

Products are packed in wooden packages or standard wooden cases. This packaging is designed to prevent damage during transit, with some options specified for ocean shipping to ensure robust protection.

What after-sales service is provided?

Online support is provided as a standard after-sales service. Installation is conducted under technical guidance, ensuring proper setup and operation for the buyer regardless of their location.